Southern Districts Rugby Club Official Page

2018 Premier Colts Head Coach

2018 Premier Colts Head Coach

Souths Rugby Club are delighted to announce Todd Dammers as the new 2018 Premier Colts Head Coach.

* Colts 2018 Information Night, Wednesday 26 July at the Souths Clubhouse More info

Todd’s vast experience working as a professional coach in several high-performance environments will be a real asset to the club and to our Colts Program.  Todd’s previous experience includes the Head Coaching role at Nudgee College First XV, Forwards and Defence coach at Ricoh Black Rams (Japan), Director of Rugby and 1st Grade Forwards coach for Sydney University and in 2015-16 he was GPS Premier Grade Head Coach.

In other announcements, Phil White and Tyron Mandrusiak have been appointed as specialist skill coaches to support Todd and Glenn Osborne has been appointed Director of Colts Rugby. 

Souths Rugby Club is currently revamping its Colts Rugby program for 2018 with a vision focused on individual player development and a winning culture.

As part of our 2018 Colts Program we are also pleased to announce a new player mentor program headed by former Wallabies Brendan Cannon and Toutai Kefu along with former NRC star James Turner.

Rest assured, our Colts for 2018 will receive the best possible coaching and advice available to them. 

Upon confirming his involvement Brendan Cannon offered the following about Colts Rugby & Souths.

"I am excited about being back involved at Souths – it has been a huge part of my family’s life with my grandfather, father, & brother, uncle & cousins all being involved at some stage. Colts Rugby for me are some of the memorable years of my Rugby Career. Your mates, your enjoyment and pure and simple unrestricted Rugby Fun. I am looking forward to helping this next generation of Magpies fly".

Weekly Results

Weekly Results

Round 16

Premier

Wests 22 (C Anderson F Daugunu B Hutchinson tries B Hutchinson pen 2 cons) d Bond University 20 (S Clifton J Phelan tries Penalty try M Third pen) Brothers 46(T Postal R Wall 2 tries D Corbenici P James L Creighton L Skelton tries L Creighton 3 cons) d Souths31(S Williamson 2 tries E Waqavulagi N Bueta A Casey tries S Maloula 3 cons) GPS 31 (P Nicholson 2 tries J Havelu E Vasukicakau tries A Alatimu pen 4 cons) d Sunnybank 27 (F Fotuaika B Petaia C Mahina R Ah Chong tries J Strachan pen 2 cons) University of Queensland 37 (A Scott-Young 2 tries C Wakely P Potgieter J Cornelsen H Parker J Campbell tries T McDermott con) def Easts 12 (T Pritchard A Horomia tries L Tibbetts con)

Premier Reserve

Brothers 29 d Souths 27

Premier Colts

Brothers 52 d Souths 5

Brisbane Premiership

1st Grade

Brothers 24 d Souths 22

2nd Grade

Souths 38 d Brothers 18

3rd Grade

Souths 52 d Brothers 7

4th Grade

 Souths wof Easts

Colts 1

Brothers 71 d Souths 10

QSRU

Round 10

Normanby Cup

Souths 17 d GPS 7

Premier Draw & Ladder 

Senior Grades Draw & Ladder